By Yoav Perlman
Happy New Year to all our followers. Hope you had a great holiday.
I received this nice story from two Spanish birders who visited Oman in December 2016 – Albert Burgas and Àlex Ollé. Oman is a true frontier for WP birders – such an amazing country with strong Afrotropical and Asian influences. So many birds waiting to be found there. Must visit there soon. And I love nightjars… Anyway, here is their story:
During a short trip to Oman in December 2016 we visited Muntasar Oasis in central Oman (19°27’11.8″N 54°37’13.9″E) on the 12th. We had a rewarding dusk encounter with a lovely Egyptian Nightjar Caprimulgus aegyptius, hunting and sitting in front of us at Qatbit Oasis. We watched two Mountain Gazelles Gazella gazella cora and one Jerboa sp. when a relatively small and pallid nightjar flew in. It had large and well marked white wing spots and prominent white tail corners, excluding Egyptian Nightjar. At that moment we speculated that it could be a European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus. However, European Nightjar is a familiar species for us and that nightjar looked different. The bird was flying and sitting regularly, so we decided to approach the bird with a spotlight. We approached it down to barely two meters and got some photos. At that moment it was obvious that we were not watching a European Nightjar, based on its smaller size, different jizz and pallid colouration. With the available information we had at that moment we supposed that it was a Nubian Nightjar Caprimulgus nubicus as the most probable species. That would be the 8th record for Oman.
A few days later back home we revisited the issue of the intriguing nightjar. Checking on Internet for other nightjar species from neighbouring countries around Oman we found Sykes’s Nightjar Caprimulgus mahrattensis. That fitted 100% with the bird we photographed, but a far more unexpected species than Nubian Nightjar. We sent the pictures and description to renowned ornithologists from the Middle East to confirm our identification.
Sykes’s Nightjar breeds in south-east Iran, south Afghanistan, Pakistan and north-west India. It migrates in winter to west, north and central India. There are only four previous records of Sykes’s Nightjar in the Arabian Peninsula, all of them from the UAE and always found between the end of December and February (Oscar Campbell pers. com.). Pending acceptance by Oman Rarities Committee, this is the 1st record of Sykes’s Nightjar for the Sultanate of Oman and the 5th for Arabia.
Some notes on ID by YP:
I am no expert on Sykes’s Nightjar, but this looks good. It is not a Nubian Nightjar – main difference is the throat pattern: Nubian has a well-patterned throat, with a pale moustachial stripe and a whitish throat. Also, Middle Eastern Nubian Nightjars tend to be more heavily marked overall, but this can show very different in photos, depending on the misleading ‘flattening’ effect of spotlighting on photos, and image processing.
Egyptian Nightjar is larger and longer-winged, and lacks the complete rufous neck collar both species above show.
For comparison, here are two Sykes’s Nightjars from Gujarat, India – courtesy of Mike Watson. There seems to be some variation in the extent of black markings on the scapulars between these individuals and the Oman bird.
Many thanks to Àlex and Albert for contacting me and sharing their exciting discovery.